225 days left until Canoecopia!     March 9 - 11

2017 Presenter Schedule for: Sunday

Current presentation schedules.




 Atrium - upstairs
10:30am
11:15am
Anna Levesque
Yoga for Paddling
11:30am
12:15pm
Mary Langlie
Fitness for Paddlers
12:30pm
1:15pm
Danny Mongno
Choosing the Perfect Kayak Paddle.
1:30pm
2:15pm
Danny Mongno
The Forward Stroke: Sitting Down or Standing Up
2:30pm
3:15pm
Pete Kuhn
A Perfect Fit: Outfitting Your Kayak
 Loon - upstairs
10:30am
11:15am
Nathaniel Langlie
Nurtured by the Canoe
11:30am
12:15pm
Andy Talley
Tall Tales from the Fur Trade Trails
12:30pm
1:15pm
Dan York
The Peace of Whitewater
1:30pm
2:15pm
Scott Shrader
Kayak Fishing: Add A Little Friendly Competition
2:30pm
3:15pm
Mary Langlie
Women in the Boundary Waters
 Bear - upstairs
10:30am
11:15am
Jim Coffey
Paddling With Purpose: Whitewater Healing
11:30am
12:15pm
Sherri Mertz
Things I Wish I'd Known When I Started Kayaking
12:30pm
1:15pm
John Lockwood
Journey to the Greenland National Kayaking Championships
1:30pm
2:15pm
Steven & Ginny Nelson
BWCA Sites To Visit
2:30pm
3:15pm
Trevor Gibb
Quetico: The Land of Lakes
 Caribou - upstairs
10:30am
11:15am
Reggie McLeod
Paddling the Upper Mississippi River
11:30am
12:15pm
Winchell Delano
Rediscover North America: Journey from the Gulf of Mexico to the Arctic Ocean
12:30pm
1:15pm
Bill Schultz
Kayak Fishing: Getting Started
1:30pm
2:15pm
Don Halloran
70 Years of Paddling
2:30pm
3:15pm
Scott MacGregor
Trip Photography That (Doesnít) Suck: The Secrets Pros Donít ShareÖ Because They Donít Know
 Sylvania - main floor
10:30am
11:15am
Scott MacGregor
Trip Stories That (Donít) Suck: The Art of Great Adventure Writing
11:30am
12:15pm
Eric Weicht
A Superior Summer
12:30pm
1:15pm
Lenore Sobota
Why So Many Great Lakes Rescues? (with John Browning)
1:30pm
2:15pm
Bear Paulsen
Three in Pakboat: The Kazan River
2:30pm
3:15pm
Israel Dunn
Beyond The Basics: How To Rig A Fishing Kayak
 Algonquin - main floor
10:30am
11:15am
Craig Zarley
Catching Canoe Country Walleyes
11:30am
12:15pm
Tommy Thompson & Russ McCallister
Make Natural North Florida Your Paddling Destination
12:30pm
1:15pm
Neal Schroeter
Emergency Room Procedures in the Wilderness
1:30pm
2:15pm
Debra Hawthorne
Tips for Canoe Trippers
2:30pm
3:15pm
Jerry Vandiver
Songs For The Heart Of The Paddler
 BWCA - main floor
10:30am
11:15am
Bryan Hansel
Elements of Photographic Composition
11:30am
12:15pm
Katina Daanen & Mack Truax
A Lifetime of Paddling Destinations on the Northeastís Northern Forest Canoe Trail
12:30pm
1:15pm
Babs Smith & Rich Malchow
Day Tripping Door County's Shipwrecks
1:30pm
2:15pm
Marty Koch
Sylvania Wilderness Area
2:30pm
3:45pm
Mark & Merry Morrall
Canoe Tripping Bucket List
 Superior - main floor
10:30am
11:15am
John Frank & Neil Howk
Preparing for Your Apostle Islands Adventure
11:30am
12:15pm
Steven & Ginny Nelson
Fishing the BWCA
12:30pm
1:15pm
John Bates
Ecological and Historical Gems: Paddling Northern Wisconsin
1:30pm
2:15pm
Jon Turk
Crocodiles and Ice
2:30pm
3:15pm
Dale Cox
The St. Croix and Namekagon Rivers
 Quetico - main floor
10:30am
11:15am
Cliff Jacobson
Camping's Top Secrets
11:30am
12:15pm
Lonnie Bedwell
Kayaking Blind: Vision is in the Mind, Not the Eyes
12:30pm
1:15pm
Kevin Callan
Whisky Tour on Scotland's Spey River
1:30pm
2:15pm
Cliff Jacobson
Dress Right for Canoeing
2:30pm
3:15pm
Rob Kesselring
Travel Like a Wilderness Guide: Tips from 1,000 Trips
 Voyageur - Clarion Hotel
10:30am
11:15am
Diane Leavy
Load & Go Kayaking
11:30am
12:15pm
Ben Lawry
Kayak Rolling - Dry Land Basics
12:30pm
1:15pm
Jeff Hoeben
The Healing Power of Water
1:30pm
2:15pm
Rod Wellington
River Angels
2:30pm
3:15pm
Andrea Knepper & CAT Youth
Communities of Practice: A Different Coaching Paradigm
 Killarney - Clarion Hotel
10:30am
11:15am
John Browning
Navigation 210: Beyond "Look, See, Go"
11:30am
12:15pm
Todd McMahon
Backpacking and Hiking in the Boundary Waters
12:30pm
1:15pm
Michael Westenberger
SUP Racing 101
1:30pm
2:15pm
Paul Danicic
The Economic Contribution of the Boundary Waters Canoe Area Wilderness
2:30pm
3:15pm
Kerry Ahrens
Build YOUR Best Wilderness First Aid Kit



Downloadable PDF
(Note: This PDF may not include all of the last minute changes. See links above for updated schedule changes.)

2017 presentation schedules



















 
Alliant Energy Center
1919 Alliant Energy Way
Madison, Wisconsin

Show Hours:
Friday 4:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Saturday 9:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Sunday 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM

Parking:
$7.00 per car per day
Weekend pass: $19.50
Ticket Prices:
$15.00 for a day pass
$25.00 for a weekend pass.
Note: Ages 17 and under: free.

Tickets may be purchased in advance before March 3, 2017 at www.rutabaga.com or at Rutabaga.

At Canoecopia, tickets can be purchased with cash or check only.