ABOUT               PRESENTATIONS               EXHIBITORS               CHARITIES               CONTACT               BUY TICKETS
World's Largest Paddling Expo!

March 10 - 12
18 days left until Canoecopia!



Where:
Alliant Energy Center
1919 Alliant Energy Way
Madison, Wisconsin

Show Hours:
Friday 4:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Saturday 9:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Sunday 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM

Ticket Prices:
$15.00 for a day pass
$25.00 for a weekend pass.
Note: Ages 17 and under: free.

Tickets may be purchased in advance before March 3, 2017 at www.rutabaga.com or at Rutabaga.

At Canoecopia, tickets can be purchased with cash or check only.

Parking:
$7.00 per car per day
Weekend pass: $19.50



Request a Show Guide

Visit Rutabaga.com

2017 Presenter Schedule for: Friday


Speaker & Schedule Changes (as of 2/20/17)
It happens every year. A few of our originally scheduled speakers are no longer able to attend Canoecopia, so we've made the following substitutions. This on-line schedule reflects these changes. Thanks for your understanding!

Rob Center - replaced by Katina Daanen
Celeste Gabai - replaced by Peter Grubb and Andrea Knepper
Kevin Lehner - replaced by Kerry Ahrens
Randy Smith - replaced by Dave Ward
Dave Sproule - replaced by Mike Foley
Andrea Knepper and CAT Youth's program on "Engaging Young Paddlers" has been moved from Friday at 5:30 in Killarney to Saturday at 12:30 pm in the Sylvania Room.

To see the complete Grid Schedule, please scroll to the right to see all the Presentation Rooms and Speakers.


View as: Grid  |  TimelineShow Day: Friday  |  Saturday  |  Sunday  |  Pool Schedules



Atrium - upstairs
4:30pm
5:15pm
Danny Mongno
Choosing the Perfect Kayak Paddle.
5:30pm
6:15pm
Danny Mongno
The Forward Stroke: Sitting Down or Standing Up
6:30pm
7:15pm
Chris Raab
Gearing up to Lead a Trip
7:30pm
8:15pm
John Chase
Power to the Paddle: Exercises to Improve Your Canoe and Kayak Paddling
Loon - upstairs
4:30pm
5:15pm
Jonathan Ringdahl
Plum Island: Door County's Newest Treasure
5:30pm
6:15pm
Greg Anderson
Waves for Paddlers
6:30pm
7:15pm
Kris Dressler & Doug Neal
The Science Behind the Swirls: What are these swirly motions and how do they affect paddlers?
7:30pm
8:15pm
Thomas Hurst
Families in the Wilderness and Boatbuilding
Bear - upstairs
4:30pm
5:15pm
Anna Levesque
What Women (Paddlers) Really Want
5:30pm
6:15pm
John Chase
A Historical Tour of Isle Royale
6:30pm
7:15pm
Timothy Bauer & Barry Kalpinski
Surrounded by Reality: 60 Paddling Trips within 60 Miles of Madison
7:30pm
8:15pm
Peter Grubb
Sea Kayaking’s Hottest New Destination: Cuba!
Caribou - upstairs
4:30pm
5:15pm
Kevin Kratzke
Travels with Elle: Kayaking Lake Powell
5:30pm
6:15pm
Sherri Mertz
Choosing Your First Kayak
6:30pm
7:15pm
Sherri Mertz
Things I Wish I'd Known When I Started Kayaking
7:30pm
8:15pm
Marty Koch
Basic River Safety for the Novice Paddler
Sylvania - main floor
4:30pm
5:15pm
Preston Ciere
Paddling Pup Adventures: Tips for Canoeing with your Canine
5:30pm
6:15pm
Geri Schrab
Entrypoint to the Rivers of Time
6:30pm
7:15pm
Anna Levesque
SUP: Walk on Water
7:30pm
8:15pm
Bonnie Perry
Spirituality of Navigation: Being Lost, Getting Found and Leading Others Along the Way
Algonquin - main floor
4:30pm
5:15pm
Neill Sachs
The National Wild and Scenic Rivers: A Midwest Sampler
5:30pm
6:15pm
Tim Pflieger
Door County: A Paddlers Paradise
6:30pm
7:15pm
Dave Ward
Confessions of a Backcountry Park Ranger
7:30pm
8:45pm
Jerry Vandiver
Songs For The Heart Of The Paddler
BWCA - main floor
4:30pm
5:15pm
Andy Talley
Tall Tales from the Fur Trade Trails
5:30pm
6:15pm
Steven & Ginny Nelson
Fishing the BWCA
6:30pm
7:15pm
Mona Gauthier
The Unpacking of Mr. Food II
7:30pm
8:15pm
Steven & Ginny Nelson
Packing and Planning for a BWCA Canoe Trip
Superior - main floor
4:30pm
5:15pm
Gail Green & Grant Herman
Apostle Islands Full Circle Tour
5:30pm
6:15pm
Kevin Callan
My Pre-Teen Daughter Still Thinks Canoe Tripping is Cool (with Kyla Callan)
6:30pm
7:15pm
David & Amy Freeman
A Year in the Wilderness
7:30pm
8:15pm
Chris Amidon
Exploring an Island Wilderness: Isle Royale National Park
Quetico - main floor
4:30pm
5:15pm
Cliff Jacobson
Bear-Proofing Your Camp
5:30pm
6:15pm
Lonnie Bedwell
Kayaking Blind: Vision is in the Mind, Not the Eyes
6:30pm
7:15pm
Jon Turk
Crocodiles and Ice
7:30pm
8:15pm
Dale "Grey Beard" Sanders
Old Man and the Mighty Mississippi
Voyageur - Clarion Hotel
4:30pm
5:15pm
Abe Elias
Bush Craft Knife Design and Function
5:30pm
6:15pm
Ben Lawry
Kayak Forward Stroke
6:30pm
7:15pm
Ken Braband & Craig Esposito
Adaptive Paddling with Team River Runner
7:30pm
8:15pm
Dave Shively
Healing Waters: Veterans, PTSD, and Paddling
Killarney - Clarion Hotel
4:30pm
5:15pm
Hether Hoffmann
Paddling in Spite of the Ordinary: Andrea Knepper Documentary
5:30pm
6:15pm
John Van Barriger
Packing the Perfect "Oh Sh!t Kit"
6:30pm
7:15pm
Israel Dunn
Beyond The Basics: How To Rig A Fishing Kayak
7:30pm
8:15pm
Jeff Herman
Essential Paddling Skills for the Kayak Angler



Downloadable PDF
(Note: This PDF may not include all of the last minute changes. See links above for updated schedule changes.)

2017 presentation schedules