ABOUT               PRESENTATIONS               EXHIBITORS               CHARITIES               CONTACT               BUY TICKETS
World's Largest Paddling Expo!

March 10 - 12
18 days left until Canoecopia!



Where:
Alliant Energy Center
1919 Alliant Energy Way
Madison, Wisconsin

Show Hours:
Friday 4:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Saturday 9:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Sunday 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM

Ticket Prices:
$15.00 for a day pass
$25.00 for a weekend pass.
Note: Ages 17 and under: free.

Tickets may be purchased in advance before March 3, 2017 at www.rutabaga.com or at Rutabaga.

At Canoecopia, tickets can be purchased with cash or check only.

Parking:
$7.00 per car per day
Weekend pass: $19.50



Request a Show Guide

Visit Rutabaga.com

2017 Presenter Schedule for: Saturday


Speaker & Schedule Changes (as of 2/20/17)
It happens every year. A few of our originally scheduled speakers are no longer able to attend Canoecopia, so we've made the following substitutions. This on-line schedule reflects these changes. Thanks for your understanding!

Rob Center - replaced by Katina Daanen
Celeste Gabai - replaced by Peter Grubb and Andrea Knepper
Kevin Lehner - replaced by Kerry Ahrens
Randy Smith - replaced by Dave Ward
Dave Sproule - replaced by Mike Foley
Andrea Knepper and CAT Youth's program on "Engaging Young Paddlers" has been moved from Friday at 5:30 in Killarney to Saturday at 12:30 pm in the Sylvania Room.

To see the complete Grid Schedule, please scroll to the right to see all the Presentation Rooms and Speakers.


View as: Grid  |  TimelineShow Day: Friday  |  Saturday  |  Sunday  |  Pool Schedules



Atrium - upstairs
9:30am
10:15am
Anna Levesque
Yoga for Paddling
10:30am
11:15am
Danny Mongno
Choosing the Perfect Kayak Paddle.
11:30am
12:15pm
John Chase
Power to the Paddle: Exercises to Improve Your Canoe and Kayak Paddling
1:00pm
4:00pm
The Drop-In Clinics
Drop-In Clinics
4:30pm
5:15pm
Doris Kolodji
Power to the Pipsqueks: Anyone can Pack, Paddle, and Portage
Loon - upstairs
9:30am
10:15am
Keith Wikle
Playing Rough on the Dynamic Shoreline of the Great Lakes
10:30am
11:15am
Mary Lou Cerami
SUP Safety 101
11:30am
12:15pm
Mary Lou Cerami
SUP with Your Pup
1:00pm
4:00pm
The Drop-In Clinics
Drop-In Clinics
4:30pm
5:15pm
Danny Mongno
The Forward Stroke: Sitting Down or Standing Up
Bear - upstairs
9:30am
10:15am
Tommy Thompson & Russ McCallister
Make Natural North Florida Your Paddling Destination
10:30am
11:15am
John Van Den Brandt
Improving Your Image: 20 Tips for Better Wildlife Photography
11:30am
12:15pm
Steve & Ben Harris
Seal River: A Subarctic Adventure
12:30pm
1:15pm
Bobby & Maura Marko
Boundary Waters with a Toddler
1:30pm
2:15pm
Stuart Osthoff
What's In Your Canoe?
2:30pm
3:15pm
Kerry Ahrens
Build YOUR Best Wilderness First Aid Kit
3:30pm
4:15pm
John Bates
Brain Food: Gear for the Brain and Heart While Paddling
4:30pm
5:15pm
Richard Williamson & Mike Porter
Planning a Fishing-based Wilderness Canoe Trip
Caribou - upstairs
9:30am
10:15am
Sherri Mertz
Choosing Your First Kayak
10:30am
11:15am
Lori Skitt
Fire in the Boreal Landscape: Paddling A Recent Burn
11:30am
12:15pm
Peter Grubb
Sea Kayaking’s Hottest New Destination: Cuba!
12:30pm
1:15pm
Mike Foley
Paddling the Thirty Thousand Islands: A World Biosphere Reserve
1:30pm
2:15pm
John Connelly
PaddleQuest 1500: An Expedition to Inspire Outdoor Desire
2:30pm
3:15pm
Scott MacGregor
Trip Photography That (Doesn’t) Suck: The Secrets Pros Don’t Share… Because They Don’t Know
3:30pm
4:15pm
Trevor Gibb
Quetico: The Land of Lakes
4:30pm
5:15pm
Ruth Oppedahl
I Heart Wisconsin River Trip
Sylvania - main floor
9:30am
10:15am
Bonnie Perry
Paddling in New Zealand: The Great Barrier Island
10:30am
11:15am
Rod Wellington
River Angels
11:30am
12:15pm
Amy Funk
Aging Authentically
12:30pm
1:15pm
Andrea Knepper & CAT Youth
Engaging Young Paddlers
1:30pm
2:15pm
Scott Oeth
East Branch of the Penobscot: Wilderness Whitewater in America's new Katahdin Woods and Waters National Monument
2:30pm
3:15pm
Jeff Herman
Essential Paddling Skills for the Kayak Angler
3:30pm
4:15pm
Don Hynek
Beginning Expeditioning: Circumnavigating Isle Royale by Sea Kayak
4:30pm
5:15pm
Craig Kitchen & Kathryn Klos
Contemporary Canoe Builders and Their Work: A Perfect Mating of Art, Craft and Nature
Algonquin - main floor
9:30am
10:15am
Bryan Hansel
Elements of Photographic Composition
10:30am
11:15am
Reggie McLeod
Paddling the Upper Mississippi River
11:30am
12:15pm
Debra Hawthorne
Tips for Canoe Trippers
12:30pm
1:15pm
Timothy Bauer & Barry Kalpinski
Surrounded by Reality: 60 Paddling Trips within 60 Miles of Madison
1:30pm
2:15pm
Neal Schroeter
Emergency Room Procedures in the Wilderness
2:30pm
3:15pm
Neill Sachs
The National Wild and Scenic Rivers: A Midwest Sampler
3:30pm
4:15pm
Jerry Vandiver
Songs For The Heart Of The Paddler
4:30pm
5:45pm
Dave Ward
Confessions of a Backcountry Park Ranger
BWCA - main floor
9:30am
10:15am
Bill Schultz
Kayak Fishing: Getting Started
10:30am
11:15am
Craig Zarley
Catching Canoe Country Walleyes
11:30am
12:15pm
Babs Smith & Rich Malchow
Day Tripping Door County's Shipwrecks
12:30pm
1:15pm
Dale "Grey Beard" Sanders
Old Man and the Mighty Mississippi
1:30pm
2:15pm
Tim Pflieger
Door County: A Paddlers Paradise
2:30pm
3:15pm
Winchell Delano
Rediscover North America: Journey from the Gulf of Mexico to the Arctic Ocean
3:30pm
4:15pm
Mark & Merry Morrall
Canoe Tripping Bucket List
4:30pm
5:15pm
Rob Kesselring
A How-to Guide to Planning a Canoe Expedition in Arctic Alaska and Northern Canada
Superior - main floor
9:30am
10:15am
Marty Koch
Sylvania Wilderness Area
10:30am
11:15am
Gail Green & Grant Herman
Apostle Islands Full Circle Tour
11:30am
12:15pm
John Bates
Ecological and Historical Gems: Paddling Northern Wisconsin
12:30pm
1:15pm
Mona Gauthier
Food Dehydration 101
1:30pm
2:15pm
Kevin Callan
My Pre-Teen Daughter Still Thinks Canoe Tripping is Cool (with Kyla Callan)
2:30pm
3:15pm
Rob Kesselring
Travel Like a Wilderness Guide: Tips from 1,000 Trips
3:30pm
4:15pm
David & Amy Freeman
A Year in the Wilderness
4:30pm
5:15pm
John Frank & Neil Howk
Preparing for Your Apostle Islands Adventure
Quetico - main floor
9:30am
10:15am
Cliff Jacobson
Camping's Top Secrets
10:30am
11:15am
Lonnie Bedwell
Kayaking Blind: Vision is in the Mind, Not the Eyes
11:30am
12:15pm
Kevin Callan
Whisky Tour on Scotland's Spey River
12:30pm
1:15pm
Cliff Jacobson
Dress Right for Canoeing
1:30pm
2:15pm
Chris Amidon
Exploring an Island Wilderness: Isle Royale National Park
2:30pm
3:15pm
Jon Turk
Crocodiles and Ice
3:30pm
4:15pm
Dale Cox
The St. Croix and Namekagon Rivers
4:30pm
5:30pm
The Aluminum Chef Competition
Aluminum Chef Competition
Voyageur - Clarion Hotel
9:30am
10:15am
John Browning
What's in Your Kit?
10:30am
11:15am
Sharon & Alec Bloyd-Peshkin
Risky Business
11:30am
12:15pm
Will Taylor
Raw Oregon: A Coastal SUP Adventure
12:30pm
1:15pm
Ben Lawry
Kayak Rolling - Dry Land Basics
1:30pm
2:15pm
Raj Shukla
The Accidental Advocate: A Selection from The Wild & Scenic Film Fest
2:30pm
3:15pm
Jesse Hieb & Matt Krueger
Gone Paddling: A Documentary Story
3:30pm
4:15pm
Dave Murphy & Raine Gardner
The Baraboo River: Developing the Longest Naturally Restored River in America
4:30pm
5:15pm
John Van Barriger
Packing the Perfect "Oh Sh!t Kit"
Killarney - Clarion Hotel
9:30am
10:15am
Erin Achatz
Families Who Paddle Together, Smile Together
10:30am
11:15am
Sue Leaf
In Search of the Good Life: A Family, a Canoe and a Portage
11:30am
12:15pm
Ellen McDonah
One Woman's River
12:30pm
1:15pm
Robert Field
Return to the Pecos: A Kayak Fishing Adventure
1:30pm
2:15pm
Emma Burgeson & Paige Norman
Yukon 1000: Racing from Canada to Alaska in 8 Days
2:30pm
3:15pm
Lenore Sobota
Overcoming Fear: One Stroke at a Time
3:30pm
4:15pm
Uma Blanchard
Two Women Take on Big Water
4:30pm
5:15pm
Chelsea Froemke & Tessa Larson
Journey 4 Renewal



Downloadable PDF
(Note: This PDF may not include all of the last minute changes. See links above for updated schedule changes.)

2017 presentation schedules