233 days left until Canoecopia!     March 8 - 10

Presentation Changes
2018 Presenter Schedule for: Saturday



 Atrium - upstairs
9:30am
10:15am
Anna Levesque
Yoga for Paddling
10:30am
11:15am
Danny Mongno
Basics of the Forward Stroke
11:30am
12:15pm
Danny Mongno
Selecting a Kayak Paddle
1:00pm
4:00pm
The Drop-In Clinics
Drop-In Clinics
4:30pm
5:15pm
Ben Lawry
The Forward Stroke
 Loon - upstairs
9:30am
10:15am
Charlie Wilson
Blade, Body, Boat: The Hydrodynamics of Paddling
10:30am
11:15am
Mary Lou Cerami
SUP Basics: A Beginner's Guide
11:30am
12:15pm
Maura & Bobby Marko
Canoe Camping with Babies and Toddlers
12:30pm
1:15pm
Lenore Sobota
Great Lakes - Great Risks
1:30pm
2:15pm
Alyce Kuenzli
Source of Confidence: The Mississippi and Missouri Rivers
2:30pm
3:15pm
Vic & Kara Popp
Canoeing and Camping with Kids in the Great Outdoors
3:30pm
4:15pm
Karen Ann Miller & Angie Tornes
The Fabulous Fox River Water Trail and National Park Service Assistance
4:30pm
5:15pm
Keith Wikle
Go with the Flow: How to Find Your Groove in Rough Water Paddling.
 Bear - upstairs
9:30am
10:15am
Harlan Schwartz
The Primal Boreal Forest: Wilderness Paddling Deep Within the Heart of Woodland Caribou Provincial Park
10:30am
11:15am
Ginna Irwin
Wilderness First Aid for Paddlers
11:30am
12:15pm
John Browning
What's in Your First Aid Kit?
12:30pm
1:15pm
John Olson & Meghan Ziegler
Wild Rice and the Tapered Boat: A Special Tradition of the North
1:30pm
2:15pm
Stuart Osthoff
Revelations of a Canoe Country Guide
2:30pm
3:15pm
Norman Sims & Mark Neuzil
The Natural History of the Canoe: From Dugouts to Courting Canoes
3:30pm
4:15pm
Bonnie Perry
An Evolving Plan: Paddling New Zealand's Great Barrier Island
4:30pm
5:15pm
Danny Mongno
Basics of Dressing for any Paddling Adventure
 Caribou - upstairs
9:30am
10:15am
Wayne Horodowich
Essential Equipment for Paddling
10:30am
11:15am
Wayne Horodowich
How to Choose the Kayak that Works Best for You
11:30am
12:15pm
Don Halloran
Lake Superior's Shoreline Parks
12:30pm
1:15pm
Amy Funk
Aging (and Living!) Authentically
1:30pm
2:15pm
Charles Wright
Florida's Paradise Coast and Everglades Paddling
2:30pm
3:15pm
Bill Schultz
Kayaking for Wisconsin Smallmouth Bass
3:30pm
4:15pm
Israel Dunn
Pedal vs. Paddle
4:30pm
5:15pm
Steven Nelson
Catching Your Next Fish in the BWCA
 Sylvania - main floor
9:30am
10:15am
Andy Talley
Tall Tales from the Fur Trade Trails
10:30am
11:15am
Bart Swab
Getting Started as a Kayak Angler: From Rigging Your Boat to Landing Your Catch
11:30am
12:15pm
Travis Williams
A Great Western River: A Week along Oregon's Willamette River
12:30pm
1:15pm
Christopher Lockyer
Great Northern Peninsula: Newfoundland
1:30pm
2:15pm
Evan Coulson
The Mindful Paddler: Caring for the Places We Play
2:30pm
3:15pm
Wayne Horodowich
The Art of Staying Upright in Your Kayak
3:30pm
4:15pm
Tommy Thompson & Russ McCallister
Make Natural North Florida Your Next Paddling Destination
4:30pm
5:15pm
Jay Gustafson
Solo Canoe Minnesota's Rivers: All of Them
 Algonquin - main floor
9:30am
10:15am
Craig Zarley
Catching Canoe Country Lake Trout
10:30am
11:15am
John Bates
Our Living Ancestors: The History and Ecology of Old Growth Forests in Wisconsin (and where to find them!)
11:30am
12:15pm
John Van Den Brandt
Better Wildlife Photography: 10 Cool Tools You Can't Live Without
12:30pm
1:15pm
Reggie McLeod
Paddling the Upper Mississippi River
1:30pm
2:15pm
Neal Schroeter
Emergency Room Procedures in the Wilderness
2:30pm
3:15pm
Paul & Susan Schurke
Every Lake Has A Story
3:30pm
4:15pm
Jerry Vandiver & One Match Band
Paddle Songs
4:30pm
5:15pm
Tim Pflieger
Paddle in Paradise: Door County Wisconsin
 BWCA - main floor
9:30am
10:15am
Rachel Dodge
Baja: The Sea of Cortez Islands and National Parks
10:30am
11:15am
Mona Gauthier
Food Dehydration 101
11:30am
12:15pm
Dave Tobey & Marty Koch
Ozark Paddling: The Ozark National Scenic Riverways
12:30pm
1:15pm
Fred Shermock
Quetico Canoe Routes
1:30pm
2:15pm
Susan & Adam Elliott
Wild River Life: A Wild and Scenic Road Trip
2:30pm
3:15pm
Garrett Fache
Paddle Manitoba
3:30pm
4:15pm
John Bates
The Farthest Side of Widlife Ecology
4:30pm
5:15pm
Dan Morrison
A Kayaker's Guide to the Geologic History of the Apostle Islands National Lakeshore.
 Superior - main floor
9:30am
10:15am
Timothy Bauer
Three Paddling Destinations for 3-day Weekends in Wisconsin
10:30am
11:15am
Gail Green & Grant Herman
Apostle Islands Full Circle Tour
11:30am
12:15pm
Steven Nelson
BWCA Sites that Will Enhance Your Next Canoe Trip
12:30pm
1:15pm
Al & Marsha Fairfield
Discover Sylvania
1:30pm
2:15pm
Dave & Amy Freeman
A Year in the Wilderness
2:30pm
3:15pm
Christopher Amidon
Paddling Isle Royale National Park
3:30pm
4:15pm
Dale Cox
The Wild and Scenic St. Croix and Namekagon
4:30pm
5:15pm
Dave & Amy Freeman
Gear for a Year
 Quetico - main floor
9:30am
10:15am
Cliff Jacobson
Boundary Waters Canoeing with Style
10:30am
11:15am
Will Steger
Canoe Sledding: Adventures in the Polar North
11:30am
12:15pm
Kevin Callan
The Complete Guide to Winter Camping
12:30pm
1:15pm
Jim Baird
How Canoe Tripping Helped Me Win History Channel's ALONE
1:30pm
2:15pm
Kevin Callan
Ontario's Top Canoe Routes
2:30pm
3:15pm
Jim Baird
Lessons From the Trail
3:30pm
4:15pm
Cliff Jacobson
Canoeing Wild Rivers
4:30pm
5:30pm
The Aluminum Chef Competition
The Aluminum Chef Competition
 Voyageur - Clarion Hotel
9:30am
10:15am
Alec & Sharon Bloyd-Peshkin
Ten Tips for Becoming a Better Paddler
10:30am
11:15am
Greg Anderson
The Wild Coast: Circumnavigating Vancouver Island
11:30am
12:15pm
Craig Kitchen
The Canoe
12:30pm
1:15pm
Bill Voight
Wood-Tikchik Rivers and Lakes, Alaska
1:30pm
2:15pm
Berlin Nelson Jr
Kayaking Glacier National Park
2:30pm
3:15pm
Sherri Mertz
Kayaking the Kongakut
3:30pm
4:15pm
Vern Fish
Wabakimi Trek
4:30pm
5:15pm
Lori Vogel & LuAnn Buechler
Set up for Success: Women Empowered in the Wilderness
 Killarney - Clarion Hotel
9:30am
10:15am
Scott MacGregor
Trip Stories That Don't Suck: The Art of Great Adventure Writing
10:30am
11:15am
John Fritzell & Ken Braband
Adaptive Paddling with Team River Runner
11:30am
12:15pm
Ellen McDonah
The Paddler Artist: Creating Art on the Water
12:30pm
1:15pm
Anna Levesque
SUP for Women: Walk on Water
1:30pm
2:15pm
Arthur D'Amato
Strength and Conditioning for Paddlesports
2:30pm
3:15pm
Andrew & Ethan Elkins
SUP Expedition and Adventure
3:30pm
4:15pm
Andrea Knepper
Leaning Into the Wave: 17 Things We've Learned from Paddling Together (with CAT Paddling Community
4:30pm
5:15pm
John Van Barriger
Packing the Perfect 'Oh Sh!t' Emergency Kit



Downloadable PDF
(Note: This PDF may not include all of the last minute changes. See links above for updated schedule changes.)

2018 presentation schedules














 
Alliant Energy Center
1919 Alliant Energy Way
Madison, Wisconsin

Show Hours:
Friday 4:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Saturday 9:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Sunday 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM

Parking:
$7.00 per car per day
Weekend pass: $19.50
Ticket Prices:
$15.00 for a day pass
$25.00 for a weekend pass.
Note: Ages 17 and under: free.

Tickets may be purchased in advance before March 1, 2018 at www.rutabaga.com or at Rutabaga.

At Canoecopia, tickets can be purchased with cash or check only.