354 days left until Canoecopia!     March 13 - 15

Presentation Changes
2019 Presenter Schedule for: Friday



 Atrium - upstairs
4:30pm
5:15pm
Danny Mongno
Selecting the Perfect Kayak Paddle
5:30pm
6:15pm
Danny Mongno
The Forward Stroke: Sit Down or Stand Up, Let's be Efficient
6:30pm
7:15pm
Chris von Briesen & Jeff Adler
Sick or Not Sick? You make the call
7:30pm
8:15pm
John Chase
Perfectly Pack Your Kayak for a Multi-day Trip
 Loon - upstairs
4:30pm
5:15pm
Martha Phillips
Canoeing with Dad and the Gang, circa 1900
5:30pm
6:15pm
Dan York
The Peace of Whitewater
6:30pm
7:15pm
Paige Minor
The Experience of a Young Kayaker
7:30pm
8:15pm
Scott & Emilie Burditt
Dad Daughter Wilderness Camping
 Bear - upstairs
4:30pm
5:15pm
Harlan Schwartz
Land Of Fire - Paddling Woodland Caribou Provincial Park
5:30pm
6:15pm
Craig Zarley
Catching More Canoe Country Walleyes
6:30pm
7:15pm
Jim Baird
The Kesagami River Solo
7:30pm
8:15pm
Steve Baskis & Ken Braband
A Different Kind of Vision: Kayaking the Grand Canyon
 Caribou - upstairs
4:30pm
5:15pm
Wayne Horodowich
How to Choose the Kayak that Works Best for You
5:30pm
6:15pm
Wayne Horodowich
Using Your Boat, Body and Blade for Efficient Paddling
6:30pm
7:15pm
Sam Crowley
Sea Kayaking the Rathad Na Mara
7:30pm
8:15pm
Sherri Mertz & Carl Vopal
Making the Case for Sea Kayaks
 Sylvania - main floor
4:30pm
5:15pm
Marty Koch
Basic River Safety for the Novice Paddler
5:30pm
6:15pm
John Browning
Navigation 210: Beyond "Look, See, Go"
6:30pm
7:15pm
Lynn Dominguez
Get Started Canoeing, Now!
7:30pm
8:15pm
Danny Mongno
All About Paddle Clothing
 Algonquin - main floor
4:30pm
5:15pm
Dave Tobey
Paddling and Hiking Options in the Ozark National Scenic Riverways
5:30pm
6:15pm
Don Halloran
Lake Superior's Shoreline Parks
6:30pm
7:15pm
Babs Smith & Rick Malchow
Paddling Door County, Our Happy Place
7:30pm
8:15pm
Jerry Vandiver & One Match Band
Songs for the Heart of the Paddler
 BWCA - main floor
4:30pm
5:15pm
John Van Den Brandt
Wildlife Photography: How to Take Yours From Bland to Grand
5:30pm
6:15pm
Bear Paulsen
BWCA: What You Need to Know
6:30pm
7:15pm
Barb & Gene Geiger
Paddling Cuisine: Healthy One-Pot Meals for Adventure Touring
7:30pm
8:15pm
Steven Nelson
Top BWCA Sites to Visit
 Superior - main floor
4:30pm
5:15pm
Christopher Amidon
Paddling Isle Royale National Park
5:30pm
6:15pm
Sean Griffin
Wild and Scenic Adventures on the St. Croix National Scenic Riverway
6:30pm
7:15pm
Joe Robinet
Pack Boat Wilderness Tripping
7:30pm
8:15pm
Al & Marsha Fairfield
Wisconsin Rivers Made for Paddle Camping
 Quetico - main floor
4:30pm
5:15pm
Cliff Jacobson
Canoeing Secrets
5:30pm
6:15pm
Kevin Callan
Once Around Algonquin: An Epic Canoe Journey
6:30pm
7:15pm
Dale Cox
Paddle the National Parks of the Midwest
7:30pm
8:15pm
Rob Kesselring
Travel Like a Wilderness Guide Tips from 1,000 Trips
 Voyageur - Clarion Hotel
4:30pm
5:15pm
John Chase
Leadership Principles for Effective and Fun Day Trips
5:30pm
6:15pm
Neal Schroeter
What Everyone Should Know About Cold Water Paddling
6:30pm
7:15pm
Bonnie Perry
The Call of the Journey
7:30pm
8:15pm
Derek Akin
Kayak Fishing & Tournaments
 Killarney - Clarion Hotel
4:30pm
5:15pm
Jameson Redding
Fishing From a Personal Watercraft 101
5:30pm
6:15pm
Natalie Dutack
Paddle with a Purpose: Protecting Your Waters as you Play!
6:30pm
7:15pm
Andrew Talley
Tall Tales from the Fur Trade Trails
7:30pm
8:15pm
David Ellingson
Paddle Pilgrim: Kayaking the Fjords of Norway



Downloadable PDF
(Note: This PDF may not include all of the last minute changes. See links above for updated schedule changes.)

2019 presentation schedules



















 
Alliant Energy Center
1919 Alliant Energy Way
Madison, Wisconsin

Show Hours:
Friday 4:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Saturday 9:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Sunday 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM

Parking:
$7.00 per car per day
Weekend pass: $19.50
Ticket Prices:
$15.00 for a day pass
$25.00 for a weekend pass.
Note: Ages 17 and under: free.

Tickets may be purchased through Feb 28, 2018 at www.rutabaga.com or at Rutabaga.

At Canoecopia, tickets can be purchased with cash or check only.