354 days left until Canoecopia!     March 13 - 15

Presentation Changes
2019 Presenter Schedule for: Sunday



 Atrium - upstairs
10:30am
11:15am
Kat Casey
Yoga for Paddlers
11:30am
12:15pm
Danny Mongno
The Forward Stroke: Sit Down or Stand Up, Let's be Efficient
12:30pm
1:15pm
Mary Langlie
Physical Preparation for Paddling
1:30pm
2:15pm
John Chase
Perfectly Pack Your Kayak for a Multi-day Trip
2:30pm
3:15pm
Pete Kuhn
The Perfect Fit
 Loon - upstairs
10:30am
11:15am
Bill Porter
Group Dynamics on a Long Paddle
11:30am
12:15pm
Maura & Bobby Marko
Canoe Camping with Babies and Toddlers
12:30pm
1:15pm
John Chase
Leadership Principles for Effective and Fun Day Trips
1:30pm
2:15pm
Andrew & Ethan Elkins
Logistics for Planning a Paddling Trip
2:30pm
3:15pm
Derek Akin
Kayak Fishing & Tournaments
 Bear - upstairs
10:30am
11:15am
Wayne Horodowich
The Art of Staying Upright in Your Kayak
11:30am
12:15pm
Wayne Horodowich
Using Your Boat, Body and Blade for Efficient Paddling
12:30pm
1:15pm
Charles Wright
Paddling America's Everglades
1:30pm
2:15pm
Amy Funk
Trip Like A Girl
2:30pm
3:15pm
Ginny Nelson
Planning & Packing for a BWCA Canoe Trip
 Caribou - upstairs
10:30am
11:15am
Christopher Lockyer
The Wild Coast of Labrador
11:30am
12:15pm
Marty Koch
Basic River Safety for the Novice Paddler
12:30pm
1:15pm
John Browning
What's in Your First Aid Kit?
1:30pm
2:15pm
Mark Neuzil & Norman Sims
A Natural History of the Canoe in North America
2:30pm
3:15pm
Harlan Schwartz
Land Of Fire - Paddling Woodland Caribou Provincial Park
 Sylvania - main floor
10:30am
11:15am
Tommy Thompson & Russ McCallister
Explore Natural North Florida
11:30am
12:15pm
Bart Swab
Being Equipped for Kayak Fishing
12:30pm
1:15pm
Levi Lexvold & Courtney Otto
Conflicts over Canoe Country
1:30pm
2:15pm
Jameson Redding
Fishing From a Personal Watercraft 101
2:30pm
3:15pm
David Ellingson
Paddle Pilgrim: Kayaking the Fjords of Norway
 Algonquin - main floor
10:30am
11:15am
Bryan Hansel
Photographing Seascapes
11:30am
12:15pm
Bear Paulsen
BWCA: What You Need to Know
12:30pm
1:15pm
David Ellingson
Coming Home a Documentary
1:30pm
2:15pm
Don Halloran
Lake Superior's Shoreline Parks
2:30pm
3:15pm
Jerry Vandiver & One Match Band
Songs for the Heart of the Paddler
 BWCA - main floor
10:30am
11:15am
Bill Schultz
Kayak Fishing: Getting Started
11:30am
12:15pm
Babs Smith & Rick Malchow
Lake Michigan's Water Trail, Door County to Illinois
12:30pm
1:15pm
Sam Crowley
Sea Kayaking the Rathad Na Mara
1:30pm
2:15pm
John Bates
Our Living Ancestors: The History and Ecology of Old Growth Forests in Wisconsin (And Where to Find Them!)
2:30pm
3:15pm
Mona Gauthier
Food Dehydration 101
 Superior - main floor
10:30am
11:15am
Justin Olson
Paddling Apostle Islands National Lakeshore
11:30am
12:15pm
John Bates
Wildlife: What to See Between Point A and B
12:30pm
1:15pm
Timothy Bauer
The Paddling Playground of Black River Falls
1:30pm
2:15pm
Timothy Bauer
River Tour Along I-94
2:30pm
3:15pm
Al & Marsha Fairfield
Wisconsin Rivers Made for Paddle Camping
 Quetico - main floor
10:30am
11:15am
Cliff Jacobson
Camping's Top Secrets
11:30am
12:15pm
Kevin Callan
Paddling Ontario's Thames River
12:30pm
1:15pm
Al & Marsha Fairfield
Discover Sylvania
1:30pm
2:15pm
Cliff Jacobson
Canoeing Secrets
2:30pm
3:15pm
Jim Baird
Cool Outdoor Tips and Hacks
 Voyageur - Clarion Hotel
10:30am
11:15am
Preston Ciere
The Backcountry's Power to Heal
11:30am
12:15pm
Debra Ryun
The Wild and Scenic St. Croix Film
12:30pm
1:15pm
Lori Vogel & LuAnn Buechler
Set Up for Success: Women Empowered in Wilderness
1:30pm
2:15pm
William Voight, Larry, Bruce & Dave
Old Paddler's Lament
2:30pm
3:15pm
Tamara Thomsen
Explore Door County Shipwrecks by Kayak
 Killarney - Clarion Hotel
10:30am
11:15am
Charlie Wilson
Blade, Body, Boat
11:30am
12:15pm
Joe Zellner & Peggy Gabrielson
Expedition Realities
12:30pm
1:15pm
Laura Gundlach & Mark Heiman
North to Hudson Bay
1:30pm
2:15pm
Steven Fritz
Learn to Return
2:30pm
3:15pm
John Browning
Navigation 210: Beyond "Look, See, Go"



Downloadable PDF
(Note: This PDF may not include all of the last minute changes. See links above for updated schedule changes.)

2019 presentation schedules



















 
Alliant Energy Center
1919 Alliant Energy Way
Madison, Wisconsin

Show Hours:
Friday 4:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Saturday 9:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Sunday 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM

Parking:
$7.00 per car per day
Weekend pass: $19.50
Ticket Prices:
$15.00 for a day pass
$25.00 for a weekend pass.
Note: Ages 17 and under: free.

Tickets may be purchased through Feb 28, 2018 at www.rutabaga.com or at Rutabaga.

At Canoecopia, tickets can be purchased with cash or check only.