256 days left until Canoecopia!     March 9 - 11

2017 Presenter Schedule for: Saturday

Current presentation schedules.




 Atrium - upstairs
9:30am
10:15am
Anna Levesque
Yoga for Paddling
10:30am
11:15am
Danny Mongno
Choosing the Perfect Kayak Paddle.
11:30am
12:15pm
John Chase
Power to the Paddle: Exercises to Improve Your Canoe and Kayak Paddling
1:00pm
4:00pm
The Drop-In Clinics
Drop-In Clinics
4:30pm
5:15pm
Doris Kolodji
Power to the Pipsqueks: Anyone can Pack, Paddle, and Portage
 Loon - upstairs
9:30am
10:15am
Keith Wikle
Playing Rough on the Dynamic Shoreline of the Great Lakes
10:30am
11:15am
Mary Lou Cerami
SUP Safety 101
11:30am
12:15pm
Mary Lou Cerami
SUP with Your Pup
1:00pm
4:00pm
The Drop-In Clinics
Drop-In Clinics
4:30pm
5:15pm
Danny Mongno
The Forward Stroke: Sitting Down or Standing Up
 Bear - upstairs
9:30am
10:15am
Tommy Thompson & Russ McCallister
Make Natural North Florida Your Paddling Destination
10:30am
11:15am
John Van Den Brandt
Improving Your Image: 20 Tips for Better Wildlife Photography
11:30am
12:15pm
Steve & Ben Harris
Seal River: A Subarctic Adventure
12:30pm
1:15pm
Bobby & Maura Marko
Boundary Waters with a Toddler
1:30pm
2:15pm
Stuart Osthoff
What's In Your Canoe?
2:30pm
3:15pm
Kerry Ahrens
Build YOUR Best Wilderness First Aid Kit
3:30pm
4:15pm
John Bates
Brain Food: Gear for the Brain and Heart While Paddling
4:30pm
5:15pm
Richard Williamson & Mike Porter
Planning a Fishing-based Wilderness Canoe Trip
 Caribou - upstairs
9:30am
10:15am
Sherri Mertz
Choosing Your First Kayak
10:30am
11:15am
Lori Skitt
Fire in the Boreal Landscape: Paddling A Recent Burn
11:30am
12:15pm
Stephanie Wells-Grey
Sea Kayaking’s Hottest New Destination: Cuba!
12:30pm
1:15pm
Mike Foley
Paddling the Thirty Thousand Islands: A World Biosphere Reserve
1:30pm
2:15pm
John Connelly
PaddleQuest 1500: An Expedition to Inspire Outdoor Desire
2:30pm
3:15pm
Scott MacGregor
Trip Photography That (Doesn’t) Suck: The Secrets Pros Don’t Share… Because They Don’t Know
3:30pm
4:15pm
Trevor Gibb
Quetico: The Land of Lakes
4:30pm
5:15pm
Ruth Oppedahl
I Heart Wisconsin River Trip
 Sylvania - main floor
9:30am
10:15am
Bonnie Perry
Paddling in New Zealand: The Great Barrier Island
10:30am
11:15am
Rod Wellington
River Angels
11:30am
12:15pm
Amy Funk
Aging Authentically
12:30pm
1:15pm
Andrea Knepper & CAT Youth
Engaging Young Paddlers
1:30pm
2:15pm
Scott Oeth
East Branch of the Penobscot: Wilderness Whitewater in America's new Katahdin Woods and Waters National Monument
2:30pm
3:15pm
Jeff Herman
Essential Paddling Skills for the Kayak Angler
3:30pm
4:15pm
Don Hynek
Beginning Expeditioning: Circumnavigating Isle Royale by Sea Kayak
4:30pm
5:15pm
Craig Kitchen & Kathryn Klos
Contemporary Canoe Builders and Their Work: A Perfect Mating of Art, Craft and Nature
 Algonquin - main floor
9:30am
10:15am
Bryan Hansel
Elements of Photographic Composition
10:30am
11:15am
Reggie McLeod
Paddling the Upper Mississippi River
11:30am
12:15pm
Debra Hawthorne
Tips for Canoe Trippers
12:30pm
1:15pm
Timothy Bauer & Barry Kalpinski
Surrounded by Reality: 60 Paddling Trips within 60 Miles of Madison
1:30pm
2:15pm
Neal Schroeter
Emergency Room Procedures in the Wilderness
2:30pm
3:15pm
Neill Sachs
The National Wild and Scenic Rivers: A Midwest Sampler
3:30pm
4:15pm
Jerry Vandiver
Songs For The Heart Of The Paddler
4:30pm
5:45pm
Dave Ward
Confessions of a Backcountry Park Ranger
 BWCA - main floor
9:30am
10:15am
Bill Schultz
Kayak Fishing: Getting Started
10:30am
11:15am
Craig Zarley
Catching Canoe Country Walleyes
11:30am
12:15pm
Babs Smith & Rich Malchow
Day Tripping Door County's Shipwrecks
12:30pm
1:15pm
Dale "Grey Beard" Sanders
Old Man and the Mighty Mississippi
1:30pm
2:15pm
Tim Pflieger
Door County: A Paddlers Paradise
2:30pm
3:15pm
Winchell Delano
Rediscover North America: Journey from the Gulf of Mexico to the Arctic Ocean
3:30pm
4:15pm
Mark & Merry Morrall
Canoe Tripping Bucket List
4:30pm
5:15pm
Rob Kesselring
A How-to Guide to Planning a Canoe Expedition in Arctic Alaska and Northern Canada
 Superior - main floor
9:30am
10:15am
Marty Koch
Sylvania Wilderness Area
10:30am
11:15am
Gail Green & Grant Herman
Apostle Islands Full Circle Tour
11:30am
12:15pm
John Bates
Ecological and Historical Gems: Paddling Northern Wisconsin
12:30pm
1:15pm
Mona Gauthier
Food Dehydration 101
1:30pm
2:15pm
Kevin Callan
My Pre-Teen Daughter Still Thinks Canoe Tripping is Cool (with Kyla Callan)
2:30pm
3:15pm
Rob Kesselring
Travel Like a Wilderness Guide: Tips from 1,000 Trips
3:30pm
4:15pm
David & Amy Freeman
A Year in the Wilderness
4:30pm
5:15pm
John Frank & Neil Howk
Preparing for Your Apostle Islands Adventure
 Quetico - main floor
9:30am
10:15am
Cliff Jacobson
Camping's Top Secrets
10:30am
11:15am
Lonnie Bedwell
Kayaking Blind: Vision is in the Mind, Not the Eyes
11:30am
12:15pm
Kevin Callan
Whisky Tour on Scotland's Spey River
12:30pm
1:15pm
Cliff Jacobson
Dress Right for Canoeing
1:30pm
2:15pm
Chris Amidon
Exploring an Island Wilderness: Isle Royale National Park
2:30pm
3:15pm
Jon Turk
Crocodiles and Ice
3:30pm
4:15pm
Dale Cox
The St. Croix and Namekagon Rivers
4:30pm
5:30pm
The Aluminum Chef Competition
Aluminum Chef Competition
 Voyageur - Clarion Hotel
9:30am
10:15am
John Browning
What's in Your Kit?
10:30am
11:15am
Sharon & Alec Bloyd-Peshkin
Risky Business
11:30am
12:15pm
Aaron Schmidt
Raw Oregon: A Coastal SUP Adventure
12:30pm
1:15pm
Ben Lawry
Kayak Rolling - Dry Land Basics
1:30pm
2:15pm
Raj Shukla
The Accidental Advocate: A Selection from The Wild & Scenic Film Fest
2:30pm
3:15pm
Jesse Hieb & Matt Krueger
Gone Paddling: A Documentary Story
3:30pm
4:15pm
Dave Murphy & Raine Gardner
The Baraboo River: Developing the Longest Naturally Restored River in America
4:30pm
5:15pm
John Van Barriger
Packing the Perfect "Oh Sh!t Kit"
 Killarney - Clarion Hotel
9:30am
10:15am
Erin Achatz
Families Who Paddle Together, Smile Together
10:30am
11:15am
Sue Leaf
In Search of the Good Life: A Family, a Canoe and a Portage
11:30am
12:15pm
Ellen McDonah
One Woman's River
12:30pm
1:15pm
Robert Field
Return to the Pecos: A Kayak Fishing Adventure
1:30pm
2:15pm
Emma Burgeson & Paige Norman
Yukon 1000: Racing from Canada to Alaska in 8 Days
2:30pm
3:15pm
Lenore Sobota
Overcoming Fear: One Stroke at a Time
3:30pm
4:15pm
Uma Blanchard
Two Women Take on Big Water
4:30pm
5:15pm
Chelsea Froemke & Tessa Larson
Journey 4 Renewal



Downloadable PDF
(Note: This PDF may not include all of the last minute changes. See links above for updated schedule changes.)

2017 presentation schedules



















 
Alliant Energy Center
1919 Alliant Energy Way
Madison, Wisconsin

Show Hours:
Friday 4:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Saturday 9:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Sunday 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM

Parking:
$7.00 per car per day
Weekend pass: $19.50
Ticket Prices:
$15.00 for a day pass
$25.00 for a weekend pass.
Note: Ages 17 and under: free.

Tickets may be purchased in advance before March 3, 2017 at www.rutabaga.com or at Rutabaga.

At Canoecopia, tickets can be purchased with cash or check only.