291 days left until Canoecopia!     March 8 - 10

Presentation Changes
2018 Presenter Schedule for: Saturday



 9:30am - 10:15am
 Atrium  Anna Levesque - Yoga for Paddling
 Loon  Charlie Wilson - Blade, Body, Boat: The Hydrodynamics of Paddling
 Bear  Harlan Schwartz - The Primal Boreal Forest: Wilderness Paddling Deep Within the Heart of Woodland Caribou Provincial Park
 Caribou  Wayne Horodowich - Essential Equipment for Paddling
 Sylvania  Andy Talley - Tall Tales from the Fur Trade Trails
 Algonquin  Craig Zarley - Catching Canoe Country Lake Trout
 BWCA  Rachel Dodge - Baja: The Sea of Cortez Islands and National Parks
 Superior  Timothy Bauer - Three Paddling Destinations for 3-day Weekends in Wisconsin
 Quetico  Cliff Jacobson - Boundary Waters Canoeing with Style
 Voyageur  Alec & Sharon Bloyd-Peshkin - Ten Tips for Becoming a Better Paddler
 Killarney  Scott MacGregor - Trip Stories That Don't Suck: The Art of Great Adventure Writing
 
 10:30am - 11:15am
 Atrium  Danny Mongno - Basics of the Forward Stroke
 Loon  Mary Lou Cerami - SUP Basics: A Beginner's Guide
 Bear  Ginna Irwin - Wilderness First Aid for Paddlers
 Caribou  Wayne Horodowich - How to Choose the Kayak that Works Best for You
 Sylvania  Bart Swab - Getting Started as a Kayak Angler: From Rigging Your Boat to Landing Your Catch
 Algonquin  John Bates - Our Living Ancestors: The History and Ecology of Old Growth Forests in Wisconsin (and where to find them!)
 BWCA  Mona Gauthier - Food Dehydration 101
 Superior  Gail Green & Grant Herman - Apostle Islands Full Circle Tour
 Quetico  Will Steger - Canoe Sledding: Adventures in the Polar North
 Voyageur  Greg Anderson - The Wild Coast: Circumnavigating Vancouver Island
 Killarney  John Fritzell & Ken Braband - Adaptive Paddling with Team River Runner
 
 11:30am - 12:15pm
 Atrium  Danny Mongno - Selecting a Kayak Paddle
 Loon  Maura & Bobby Marko - Canoe Camping with Babies and Toddlers
 Bear  John Browning - What's in Your First Aid Kit?
 Caribou  Don Halloran - Lake Superior's Shoreline Parks
 Sylvania  Travis Williams - A Great Western River: A Week along Oregon's Willamette River
 Algonquin  John Van Den Brandt - Better Wildlife Photography: 10 Cool Tools You Can't Live Without
 BWCA  Dave Tobey & Marty Koch - Ozark Paddling: The Ozark National Scenic Riverways
 Superior  Steven Nelson - BWCA Sites that Will Enhance Your Next Canoe Trip
 Quetico  Kevin Callan - The Complete Guide to Winter Camping
 Voyageur  Craig Kitchen - The Canoe
 Killarney  Ellen McDonah - The Paddler Artist: Creating Art on the Water
 
 12:30pm - 1:15pm
 Loon  Lenore Sobota - Great Lakes - Great Risks
 Bear  John Olson & Meghan Ziegler - Wild Rice and the Tapered Boat: A Special Tradition of the North
 Caribou  Amy Funk - Aging (and Living!) Authentically
 Sylvania  Christopher Lockyer - Great Northern Peninsula: Newfoundland
 Algonquin  Reggie McLeod - Paddling the Upper Mississippi River
 BWCA  Fred Shermock - Quetico Canoe Routes
 Superior  Al & Marsha Fairfield - Discover Sylvania
 Quetico  Jim Baird - How Canoe Tripping Helped Me Win History Channel's ALONE
 Voyageur  Bill Voight - Wood-Tikchik Rivers and Lakes, Alaska
 Killarney  Anna Levesque - SUP for Women: Walk on Water
 
 1:00pm - 4:00pm
 Atrium  The Drop-In Clinics - Drop-In Clinics
 
 1:30pm - 2:15pm
 Loon  Alyce Kuenzli - Source of Confidence: The Mississippi and Missouri Rivers
 Bear  Stuart Osthoff - Revelations of a Canoe Country Guide
 Caribou  Charles Wright - Florida's Paradise Coast and Everglades Paddling
 Sylvania  Evan Coulson - The Mindful Paddler: Caring for the Places We Play
 Algonquin  Neal Schroeter - Emergency Room Procedures in the Wilderness
 BWCA  Susan & Adam Elliott - Wild River Life: A Wild and Scenic Road Trip
 Superior  Dave & Amy Freeman - A Year in the Wilderness
 Quetico  Kevin Callan - Ontario's Top Canoe Routes
 Voyageur  Berlin Nelson Jr - Kayaking Glacier National Park
 Killarney  Arthur D'Amato - Strength and Conditioning for Paddlesports
 
 2:30pm - 3:15pm
 Loon  Vic & Kara Popp - Canoeing and Camping with Kids in the Great Outdoors
 Bear  Norman Sims & Mark Neuzil - The Natural History of the Canoe: From Dugouts to Courting Canoes
 Caribou  Bill Schultz - Kayaking for Wisconsin Smallmouth Bass
 Sylvania  Wayne Horodowich - The Art of Staying Upright in Your Kayak
 Algonquin  Paul & Susan Schurke - Every Lake Has A Story
 BWCA  Garrett Fache - Paddle Manitoba
 Superior  Christopher Amidon - Paddling Isle Royale National Park
 Quetico  Jim Baird - Lessons From the Trail
 Voyageur  Sherri Mertz - Kayaking the Kongakut
 Killarney  Andrew & Ethan Elkins - SUP Expedition and Adventure
 
 3:30pm - 4:15pm
 Loon  Karen Ann Miller & Angie Tornes - The Fabulous Fox River Water Trail and National Park Service Assistance
 Bear  Bonnie Perry - An Evolving Plan: Paddling New Zealand's Great Barrier Island
 Caribou  Israel Dunn - Pedal vs. Paddle
 Sylvania  Tommy Thompson & Russ McCallister - Make Natural North Florida Your Next Paddling Destination
 Algonquin  Jerry Vandiver & One Match Band - Paddle Songs
 BWCA  John Bates - The Farthest Side of Widlife Ecology
 Superior  Dale Cox - The Wild and Scenic St. Croix and Namekagon
 Quetico  Cliff Jacobson - Canoeing Wild Rivers
 Voyageur  Vern Fish - Wabakimi Trek
 Killarney  Andrea Knepper - Leaning Into the Wave: 17 Things We've Learned from Paddling Together (with CAT Paddling Community
 
 4:30pm - 5:15pm
 Atrium  Ben Lawry - The Forward Stroke
 Loon  Keith Wikle - Go with the Flow: How to Find Your Groove in Rough Water Paddling.
 Bear  Danny Mongno - Basics of Dressing for any Paddling Adventure
 Caribou  Steven Nelson - Catching Your Next Fish in the BWCA
 Sylvania  Jay Gustafson - Solo Canoe Minnesota's Rivers: All of Them
 Algonquin  Tim Pflieger - Paddle in Paradise: Door County Wisconsin
 BWCA  Dan Morrison - A Kayaker's Guide to the Geologic History of the Apostle Islands National Lakeshore.
 Superior  Dave & Amy Freeman - Gear for a Year
 Voyageur  Lori Vogel & LuAnn Buechler - Set up for Success: Women Empowered in the Wilderness
 Killarney  John Van Barriger - Packing the Perfect 'Oh Sh!t' Emergency Kit
 
 4:30pm - 5:30pm
 Quetico  The Aluminum Chef Competition - The Aluminum Chef Competition



Downloadable PDF
(Note: This PDF may not include all of the last minute changes. See links above for updated schedule changes.)

2018 presentation schedules












 
Alliant Energy Center
1919 Alliant Energy Way
Madison, Wisconsin

Show Hours:
Friday 4:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Saturday 9:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Sunday 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM

Parking:
$7.00 per car per day
Weekend pass: $19.50
Ticket Prices:
$15.00 for a day pass
$25.00 for a weekend pass.
Note: Ages 17 and under: free.

Tickets may be purchased in advance before March 1, 2018 at www.rutabaga.com or at Rutabaga.

At Canoecopia, tickets can be purchased with cash or check only.