286 days left until Canoecopia!     March 8 - 10

Presentation Changes
2018 Presenter Schedule for: Sunday



 10:30am - 11:15am
 Atrium  Anna Levesque - Yoga for Paddling
 Loon  John Olson & Meghan Ziegler - Wild Rice and the Tapered Boat: A Special Tradition of the North
 Bear  Charles Wright - Florida's Paradise Coast and Everglades Paddling
 Caribou  Stuart Osthoff - Revelations of a Canoe Country Guide
 Sylvania  Wayne Horodowich - The Art of Staying Upright in Your Kayak
 Algonquin  John Van Den Brandt - Better Wildlife Photography: 10 Cool Tools You Can't Live Without
 BWCA  Paul & Susan Schurke - Every Lake Has A Story
 Superior  Gail Green & Grant Herman - Apostle Islands Full Circle Tour
 Quetico  Kevin Callan - Canoeing Nova Scotia's Inland Wilderness
 Voyageur  Bart Swab - Getting Started as a Kayak Angler: From Rigging Your Boat to Landing Your Catch
 Killarney  Christopher Lockyer - Sea Kayak Trip Planning
 
 11:30am - 12:15pm
 Atrium  Danny Mongno - Basics of the Forward Stroke
 Loon  Nathaniel Langlie - The Poetry of Earth
 Bear  Steven Nelson - Catching Your Next Fish in the BWCA
 Caribou  Reggie McLeod - Paddling the Upper Mississippi River
 Sylvania  Joe Zellner & Peggy Gabrielson - 2 Paddling 5: A Great Lakes Expedition
 Algonquin  John Bates - Our Living Ancestors: The History and Ecology of Old Growth Forests in Wisconsin (and where to find them!)
 BWCA  Dan York - Go Paddling! An Introduction to Canoeing and Kayaking
 Superior  Jim Baird - Four Rivers to the Labrador Sea
 Quetico  Cliff Jacobson - Boundary Waters Canoeing with Style
 Voyageur  Maura & Bobby Marko - The Arrowhead Traverse
 Killarney  John Browning - Navigation 210: Beyond "Look, See, Go"
 
 12:30pm - 1:15pm
 Atrium  John Chase - Perfectly Pack Your Kayak for a Multi-day Trip
 Loon  John Van Barriger - Paddling, BBQ, & Floods: A South Carolina Sampler
 Bear  Rachel Dodge - Baja: The Sea of Cortez Islands and National Parks
 Caribou  Mona Gauthier - The Unpacking of Mr. Food II
 Sylvania  Susan & Adam Elliott - Confessions from Living on the Road: River Style
 Algonquin  Garrett Fache - Paddles and Photographs
 BWCA  Dave Tobey & Marty Koch - Ozark Paddling: The Ozark National Scenic Riverways
 Superior  Christopher Amidon - Paddling Isle Royale National Park
 Quetico  Kevin Callan - Ontario's Top Canoe Routes
 Voyageur  Neal Schroeter - Do I Have What It Takes to Sea Kayak the Great Lakes?
 Killarney  Bear Paulsen - No One Paddles the Thoa
 
 1:30pm - 2:15pm
 Atrium  Mary Langlie - Offseason Preparation for Paddling
 Loon  David Ellingson - Kayaking the Erie Canal and Hudson River to the Statue of Liberty
 Bear  Dan Morrison - A Kayaker's Guide to the Geologic History of the Apostle Islands National Lakeshore.
 Caribou  Debra Hawthorne - The 3 P's: Food for Your Adventure
 Sylvania  Paul & Susan Schurke - Arctic Trails and Their Secret Tales
 Algonquin  Tommy Thompson & Russ McCallister - Make Natural North Florida Your Next Paddling Destination
 BWCA  Tim Pflieger - Paddle in Paradise: Door County Wisconsin
 Superior  Steven Nelson - BWCA Sites that Will Enhance Your Next Canoe Trip
 Quetico  Cliff Jacobson - Canoeing Wild Rivers
 Voyageur  Tamara Thomsen - Paddling Through History: Shipwreck Interpretation for Paddlers
 Killarney  Krystal Westfahl - Family Friendly Paddling Adventures in the Northwoods of Wisconsin
 
 2:30pm - 3:15pm
 Atrium  Jake Stachovak - Fitting Your Kayak
 Loon  Amy Funk - Aging (and Living!) Authentically
 Bear  Bill Schultz - Kayaking for Wisconsin Smallmouth Bass
 Caribou  Marty Koch - Basic River Safety for the Casual Paddler
 Sylvania  Don Hynek & Daren Barrett - Paddling the Cradle of Western Civilization
 Algonquin  Jerry Vandiver & One Match Band - Paddle Songs
 BWCA  Neal Schroeter - Emergency Room Procedures in the Wilderness
 Superior  Dave & Amy Freeman - A Year in the Wilderness
 Quetico  Al & Marsha Fairfield - Discover Sylvania
 Voyageur  Michael Gray - Dancing with Ice: Paddling Greenland with Greenlanders
 Killarney  Lori Vogel & LuAnn Buechler - Set up for Success: Women Empowered in the Wilderness



Downloadable PDF
(Note: This PDF may not include all of the last minute changes. See links above for updated schedule changes.)

2018 presentation schedules












 
Alliant Energy Center
1919 Alliant Energy Way
Madison, Wisconsin

Show Hours:
Friday 4:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Saturday 9:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Sunday 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM

Parking:
$7.00 per car per day
Weekend pass: $19.50
Ticket Prices:
$15.00 for a day pass
$25.00 for a weekend pass.
Note: Ages 17 and under: free.

Tickets may be purchased in advance before March 1, 2018 at www.rutabaga.com or at Rutabaga.

At Canoecopia, tickets can be purchased with cash or check only.