ABOUT               PRESENTATIONS               EXHIBITORS               CHARITIES               CONTACT               BUY TICKETS
World's Largest Paddling Expo!

March 10 - 12
18 days left until Canoecopia!



Where:
Alliant Energy Center
1919 Alliant Energy Way
Madison, Wisconsin

Show Hours:
Friday 4:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Saturday 9:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Sunday 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM

Ticket Prices:
$15.00 for a day pass
$25.00 for a weekend pass.
Note: Ages 17 and under: free.

Tickets may be purchased in advance before March 3, 2017 at www.rutabaga.com or at Rutabaga.

At Canoecopia, tickets can be purchased with cash or check only.

Parking:
$7.00 per car per day
Weekend pass: $19.50



Request a Show Guide

Visit Rutabaga.com

2017 Presenter Schedule for: Sunday


Speaker & Schedule Changes (as of 2/20/17)
It happens every year. A few of our originally scheduled speakers are no longer able to attend Canoecopia, so we've made the following substitutions. This on-line schedule reflects these changes. Thanks for your understanding!

Rob Center - replaced by Katina Daanen
Celeste Gabai - replaced by Peter Grubb and Andrea Knepper
Kevin Lehner - replaced by Kerry Ahrens
Randy Smith - replaced by Dave Ward
Dave Sproule - replaced by Mike Foley
Andrea Knepper and CAT Youth's program on "Engaging Young Paddlers" has been moved from Friday at 5:30 in Killarney to Saturday at 12:30 pm in the Sylvania Room.

To see the complete Grid Schedule, please scroll to the right to see all the Presentation Rooms and Speakers.


View as: Grid  |  TimelineShow Day: Friday  |  Saturday  |  Sunday  |  Pool Schedules



Atrium - upstairs
10:30am
11:15am
Anna Levesque
Yoga for Paddling
11:30am
12:15pm
Mary Langlie
Fitness for Paddlers
12:30pm
1:15pm
Danny Mongno
Choosing the Perfect Kayak Paddle.
1:30pm
2:15pm
Danny Mongno
The Forward Stroke: Sitting Down or Standing Up
2:30pm
3:15pm
Pete Kuhn
A Perfect Fit: Outfitting Your Kayak
Loon - upstairs
10:30am
11:15am
Nathaniel Langlie
Nurtured by the Canoe
11:30am
12:15pm
Andy Talley
Tall Tales from the Fur Trade Trails
12:30pm
1:15pm
Dan York
The Peace of Whitewater
1:30pm
2:15pm
Scott Shrader
Kayak Fishing: Add A Little Friendly Competition
2:30pm
3:15pm
Mary Langlie
Women in the Boundary Waters
Bear - upstairs
10:30am
11:15am
Jim Coffey
Paddling With Purpose: Whitewater Healing
11:30am
12:15pm
Sherri Mertz
Things I Wish I'd Known When I Started Kayaking
12:30pm
1:15pm
John Lockwood
Journey to the Greenland National Kayaking Championships
1:30pm
2:15pm
Steven & Ginny Nelson
BWCA Sites To Visit
2:30pm
3:15pm
Trevor Gibb
Quetico: The Land of Lakes
Caribou - upstairs
10:30am
11:15am
Reggie McLeod
Paddling the Upper Mississippi River
11:30am
12:15pm
Winchell Delano
Rediscover North America: Journey from the Gulf of Mexico to the Arctic Ocean
12:30pm
1:15pm
Bill Schultz
Kayak Fishing: Getting Started
1:30pm
2:15pm
Don Halloran
70 Years of Paddling
2:30pm
3:15pm
Scott MacGregor
Trip Photography That (Doesnít) Suck: The Secrets Pros Donít ShareÖ Because They Donít Know
Sylvania - main floor
10:30am
11:15am
Scott MacGregor
Trip Stories That (Donít) Suck: The Art of Great Adventure Writing
11:30am
12:15pm
Eric Weicht
A Superior Summer
12:30pm
1:15pm
Lenore Sobota
Why So Many Great Lakes Rescues? (with John Browning)
1:30pm
2:15pm
Bear Paulsen
Three in Pakboat: The Kazan River
2:30pm
3:15pm
Israel Dunn
Beyond The Basics: How To Rig A Fishing Kayak
Algonquin - main floor
10:30am
11:15am
Craig Zarley
Catching Canoe Country Walleyes
11:30am
12:15pm
Tommy Thompson & Russ McCallister
Make Natural North Florida Your Paddling Destination
12:30pm
1:15pm
Neal Schroeter
Emergency Room Procedures in the Wilderness
1:30pm
2:15pm
Debra Hawthorne
Tips for Canoe Trippers
2:30pm
3:15pm
Jerry Vandiver
Songs For The Heart Of The Paddler
BWCA - main floor
10:30am
11:15am
Bryan Hansel
Elements of Photographic Composition
11:30am
12:15pm
Katina Daanen & Mack Truax
A Lifetime of Paddling Destinations on the Northeastís Northern Forest Canoe Trail
12:30pm
1:15pm
Babs Smith & Rich Malchow
Day Tripping Door County's Shipwrecks
1:30pm
2:15pm
Marty Koch
Sylvania Wilderness Area
2:30pm
3:45pm
Mark & Merry Morrall
Canoe Tripping Bucket List
Superior - main floor
10:30am
11:15am
John Frank & Neil Howk
Preparing for Your Apostle Islands Adventure
11:30am
12:15pm
Steven & Ginny Nelson
Fishing the BWCA
12:30pm
1:15pm
John Bates
Ecological and Historical Gems: Paddling Northern Wisconsin
1:30pm
2:15pm
Jon Turk
Crocodiles and Ice
2:30pm
3:15pm
Dale Cox
The St. Croix and Namekagon Rivers
Quetico - main floor
10:30am
11:15am
Cliff Jacobson
Camping's Top Secrets
11:30am
12:15pm
Lonnie Bedwell
Kayaking Blind: Vision is in the Mind, Not the Eyes
12:30pm
1:15pm
Kevin Callan
Whisky Tour on Scotland's Spey River
1:30pm
2:15pm
Cliff Jacobson
Dress Right for Canoeing
2:30pm
3:15pm
Rob Kesselring
Travel Like a Wilderness Guide: Tips from 1,000 Trips
Voyageur - Clarion Hotel
10:30am
11:15am
Diane Leavy
Load & Go Kayaking
11:30am
12:15pm
Ben Lawry
Kayak Rolling - Dry Land Basics
12:30pm
1:15pm
Jeff Hoeben
The Healing Power of Water
1:30pm
2:15pm
Rod Wellington
River Angels
2:30pm
3:15pm
Andrea Knepper & CAT Youth
Communities of Practice: A Different Coaching Paradigm
Killarney - Clarion Hotel
10:30am
11:15am
John Browning
Navigation 210: Beyond "Look, See, Go"
11:30am
12:15pm
Todd McMahon
Backpacking and Hiking in the Boundary Waters
12:30pm
1:15pm
Michael Westenberger
SUP Racing 101
1:30pm
2:15pm
Paul Danicic
The Economic Contribution of the Boundary Waters Canoe Area Wilderness
2:30pm
3:15pm
Kerry Ahrens
Build YOUR Best Wilderness First Aid Kit



Downloadable PDF
(Note: This PDF may not include all of the last minute changes. See links above for updated schedule changes.)

2017 presentation schedules